Perioperative Registered Nurses Association of British Columbia

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Information

Although all reasonable efforts are made to ensure its accuracy, the information on this website is not official and may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. Information may be changed or updated without notice. The  Perioperative Nurses Association of British Columbia (PRNABC) may also edit, delete or add to the information described in this site at any time without notice.

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

PRNABCis committed to protecting the privacy of people whose personal information is held by PRNABCthrough responsible information management practices. Any personal information provided to PRNABCis collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPP Act) or other applicable legislation. BC Freedom of Information and Privacy Act.

Personal Information

Personal information is collected, used, disclosed and retained by this website is done so under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other relevant legislation. Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise. We do not disclose your information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by the PRNABC Act.

Safeguards in place

PRNABC is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of PRNABC's continuing commitment to the protection of personal information it holds.

Links to other sites

Visitors should be aware that the PRNABC website may include links to websites operated by other agencies, non-profit organizations and private businesses. When you link to another site, this Privacy Policy will not apply, however, you may be subject to the Privacy Policy of that new site, if one exists. PRNABC is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

Links from third-party sites

PRNABC cannot control which websites link to the PRNABC website. Such links should not be construed as an endorsement by PRNABC.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some internet sites. Parts of the PRNABC website may use sessional cookies, which do not store personal information, to help you move around our website and are valid only during the time you are actually using the website.

Disclaimer

All information on this website is provided "as is" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title or non-infringement. Anyone downloading files does so at their own risk and assumes the risk of computer viruses or other malicious programs.

In no event will PRNABC be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages for any use of this website, or on any other hyperlinked website, including, without limitation, any loss of programs or other data on your computer or otherwise, even if we are expressly advised of the possibility of such damages.